CALENDAR of EVENTS

IN MINISTRY DISTRICT 2014

 

 

  January February March April May June
             
  July August September October November December

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JANUARY
Sunday 26th Australia Day 8am Eucharist at home of Greg & Cheryl Carmichael, followed by breakfast

Top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FEBRUARY
Sunday 2nd St. Augustines, Stansbury - Annual Vestry Meeting following 11.15am Eucharist - SEE OFFICE HOLDERS
Monday 3rd St. Christopher's, Curramulka - Annual Vestry Meeting - SEE OFFICE HOLDERS
Tuesday 4th St. Benedict's, Minlaton - Church Council 7.30pm at church
Sunday 16th St. Benedict's, Minlaton - Annual Vestry Meeting following 9.15am Eucharist - SEE OFFICE HOLDERS
 

 

 

Top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARCH
Tuesday 11th Spiral of Prayer at Yorketown Lutheran Hall, led by Archdeacon Michael Hillier, 1-5pm
Wednesday 12th Spiral of Prayer at Yorketown Lutheran Hall, led by Archdeacon Michael Hillier, 10am-3pm
Wednesday 19th Mission Support Team (Leaders of Worship) meeting at St. Christopher's, Curramulka 10am
Friday 28th Mission on the Margins - Ministry Weekend at Camp Willochra, beginning at 6pm
Saturday 29th Mission on the Margins - Ministry Weekend at Camp Willochra, finishing at 4pm
Sunday 30th Ministry District Service 10.30am at St. Mary's, Edithburgh

 

 

Top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL
 
Sunday 13th Palm Sunday
Monday 14th Monday of Holy Week
Tuesday 15th Tuesday of Holy Week
Wednesday 16th Wednesday of Holy Week
Thursday 17th Maundy Thursday
Friday 18th Good Friday
Sunday 20th Easter Day and Baptism of Bridget Kay Cook at St. Benedict's, Minlaton
Wed 23rd 5pm Bishop John leading Prayer service at Minlaton
Thursday 24th 5pm Bishop John leading Prayer service at Stansbury
HOLY WEEK & EASTER SERVICE TIMES 2014

 

 

 

 

Top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAY
 
Saturday 3rd Synod at Roxby Downs
Sunday 4th Synod at Roxby Downs
Sunday 18th Baptism of Lara Grace Cook at St. Benedict's, Minlaton
Thursday 29th Ascension Day Eucharist, followed by a meal, at Minlaton
   

 

 

Top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE
Sunday 8th Pentecost Eucharist and celebrations at St. Benedict's, Minlaton
   
   

 

 

 

 

Top of page

 

JULY
 

 

 

 

 

Top of page

 

AUGUST
 
Friday 1st Seraphim Trio Concert at home of Michael & Anne Ford 7.30pm, followed by chicken & champagne supper

 

 

 

 

 

Top of page

 

SEPTEMBER
 
Wednesday 17th St. Benedict's Dinner & Auction 6.30pm at Minlaton Sports Club, Main St, Minlaton
   

 

 

 

 

Top of page

 

OCTOBER

 

St. Benedict's Family Service and celebration of 100 years of Joan Correll's house, 11am at Joan's home. BBQ to follow.

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

Top of page

 

NOVEMBER
 
   
 

 

 

 

 

Top of page

 

DECEMBER
 
Saturday 6th Children's Ministry morning at St. Benedict's, Minlaton
 
   
 

 

 

 

   
   

Top of page